PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy is effective as of Monday, January 1st, 2018.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Site and the entity of PILOTNICK Publishing, Ltd. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to PILOTNICK Publishing, Ltd. include PILOTNICK.COM and PILOTNICK. The PILOTNICK website is an e-commerce Site that offers Textbooks, Online Courseware, Flight Maneuver Reference Guides, and more. By using the PILOTNICK website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

PILOTNICK may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you purchase PILOTNICK products and/or services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by PILOTNICK. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the Site, to maintain the quality of the Site, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the PILOTNICK website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through PILOTNICK public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. PILOTNICK encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from PILOTNICK so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. PILOTNICK is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the PILOTNICK website.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

PILOTNICK collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. PILOTNICK may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from PILOTNICK and its affiliates. PILOTNICK may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. PILOTNICK DOES NOT SELL, RENT OR LEASE ITS CUSTOMER LISTS TO THIRD PARTIES.

PILOTNICK may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to PILOTNICK, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. PILOTNICK may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit while logged on to the Site, in order to determine what PILOTNICK products and/or services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within PILOTNICK to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

PILOTNICK will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on PILOTNICK or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of PILOTNICK; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of PILOTNICK, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The PILOTNICK website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize PILOTNICK pages, or register with PILOTNICK site or services, a cookie helps PILOTNICK to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same PILOTNICK website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the PILOTNICK features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the PILOTNICK website or other websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, PILOTNICK uses an extended validation (EV) SSL Certificate on our domain, and two-factor authentication is utilized by all staff. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, and Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol.

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

PILOTNICK does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.  In compliance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), our services and products are not directed to users under 18 years of age unless accessed under the careful supervision and consent of a parent or legal guardian.  Any use by someone under this age is strictly prohibited and will be terminated immediately upon discovery. Further, any personally identifiable information provided by someone under 13 or that identifies someone under this age, will be deleted immediately upon discovery if in violation of this restriction. If you are under 18, you may use the Site only with permission of a parent or guardian.

DISCONNECTING YOUR PILOTNICK ACCOUNT FROM THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You will be able to connect your PILOTNICK account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR PILOTNICK ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD-PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third-party account anytime. Navigate to your customer account, located at: https://www.pilotnick.com/my-account. Click on the Account Details Tab, Scroll Down to Social Login Account. You may now modify your Social Login Accounts.

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from PILOTNICK by navigating to https://www.pilotnick.com/unsubscribe/, then enter the email address that you wish to have removed from our mailing lists.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

PILOTNICK will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. PILOTNICK encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how PILOTNICK Publishing, Ltd. is protecting your information.